St Pierre des corps

Find a Train Ticket
<->

Overview

St Pierre des corps, the train lovers city, in the middle of the Loire Valley! A lot of travellers know St Pierre des Corps for being an important train station between Paris and Bordeaux. Located in the Loire Vallée chateaux, near the beautiful city of Tours, St Pierre des Corps is indeed a very important railway (...)

About France


Getting there You can get to St Pierre des corps from Lyon, Marseille and Bordeaux. Best price and travel duration below.

From Paris 00:55 $24
From Paris Cdg Airport 01:38 $31
From Avignon 04:09 $119
From Lyon 02:59 $24
From Marseille 04:47 $119
From Bordeaux 02:35 $31
From Dijon 04:43 $88
From Lille 02:38 $53
From Strasbourg 03:58 $63
From Libourne 02:16 $31
From Champagne-ardenne 02:05 $46
From Bressuire 01:35 $33
From Alencon 01:28 $39
From Angouleme 01:32 $36
From Nantes 01:32 $31
From Saincaize 02:25 $52
From Nevers 02:02 $50
From Louvigny 02:45 $127
From Paray Le Monial 03:55 $71
From Roanne 04:19 $80
From Beaune 04:21 $82
From Valence 03:42 $113
From Moulins 02:54 $56
From Marne La Vallee 01:25 $44
From Le Croisic 02:48 $64
From Decize 02:50 $56
From Caen 02:36 $60
From Bourges 01:22 $36
From Blois 00:26 $16
From Veuves Monteaux 00:25 $14
From Montrichard 00:27 $14
From Chatellerault 00:28 $14
From Saumur 00:28 $14
From Chissay En Touraine 00:24 $14
From Onzain 00:20 $14
From Amboise 00:12 $14
From Blere La Croix 00:14 $14
From Langeais 00:17 $14
From Chenonceaux 00:19 $14
From Port Boulet 00:29 $14
From St Aignan Noyers 00:39 $16
From Le Mans 00:56 $27
From Vierzon 01:00 $30
From Ruffec 01:12 $30
From Thouars 01:12 $27
From Orleans 00:53 $30
From Tours 00:04 $14
From Poitiers 00:41 $19
From Beaugency 00:42 $24
From Angers 00:51 $20
From Massy 00:51 $24
From Ancenis 01:18 $41
From Les Aubrais Orleans 00:53 $30


Getting around From St Pierre des corps, you can travel to nearby cities and towns. Best price and travel duration below.

To Tours 00:05 $14
To Amboise 00:17 $14
To Vendome 00:20 $20
To Chenonceaux 00:27 $14
To Chatellerault 00:28 $14
To Chissay En Touraine 00:30 $14
To Onzain 00:30 $14
To Montrichard 00:34 $14
To Blois 00:39 $16
To St Aignan Noyers 00:48 $16
To Poitiers 00:53 $19
To Langeais 01:00 $14
To Massy 01:04 $24
To Beaugency 01:11 $24
To Vierzon 01:26 $28
To Port Boulet 01:27 $14
To Marne La Vallee 01:28 $31
To Les Aubrais Orleans 01:34 $30
To Orleans 01:34 $30
To Paris Cdg Airport 01:44 $31
To Le Croisic 02:50 $64
To Thouars 03:02 $20
To Saumur 03:12 $14
To Ruffec 03:21 $46
To Angouleme 03:43 $36
To Paray Le Monial 03:45 $71
To Le Mans 04:05 $27
To Nantes 04:05 $33
To Saincaize 04:08 $52
To Angers 04:08 $20
To Bourges 04:17 $36
To Libourne 04:18 $31
To Alencon 04:20 $39
To Beaune 04:21 $82
To Nevers 04:21 $49
To Lille 04:22 $53
To Bordeaux 04:30 $31
To Tgv Haute Picardie 04:34 $89
To La Rochelle 04:47 $39
To Moulins 04:49 $47
To Paris 04:52 $24
To Champagne-ardenne 04:58 $55
To Louvigny 05:14 $111
To Arras 05:15 $60
To Caen 05:22 $47
To Brussels 05:42 $69
To Roanne 05:49 $80
To Lyon 05:57 $24
To Dax 06:04 $107
To Bayonne 06:56 $72
To Dijon 07:04 $83
To Pau 07:17 $74
To Lourdes 07:37 $55
To Valence 08:18 $107
To Geneva 08:50 $91
To Avignon 08:55 $55
To Aix En Provence Tgv 09:27 $63
To Toulouse 09:48 $55
To Strasbourg 10:32 $63
To Marseille 10:53 $55

While you're there

St Pierre des corps, the train lovers city, in the middle of the Loire Valley!

A lot of travellers know St Pierre des Corps for being an important train station between Paris and Bordeaux. Located in the Loire Vallée chateaux, near the beautiful city of Tours, St Pierre des Corps is indeed a very important railway junction.

St Pierre des Corps has a perfect location for the ones that want to visit the Touraine region and its castles. The area was the former cemetery of the romans living in Tours, 4 kilometres away, and it resulted this curious name meaning St Peter of the bodies…

Despite a long and rich story, St Pierre des Corps don’t keep an important heritage because it suffered a lot from the World War 2’s bombings (85% of the city disappeared). Train lovers should have a walk around the train station to admire the Pacific 231 E41 locomotive.

The Loire river banks (UNESCO listed part) offers to nature amateurs pleasant walks.

Train station(s)




Interactive Rail Map

This map requires Adobe Flash Player

Nearby destinations

Main cities in France


Travel forum

Customer reviews

  • "Excellent experience"    
    It was a brand new coach. Very clean and comfortable.  
  • "1st class travel!"    
    Well worth the little extra (in my case!) to travel posh! Less people and bigger more comfy seating. You still get to travel backwards though... It is a train after all!  
  • "Very easy"    
    buying tickets online was very convenient and the experience on the train was excellent.  
  • "Easy Booking Tours to Paris"    
    RailEurope is easy to use and print tickets at home for travel in France  
  • "Pleasant to say the least"    
    Punctual and clean  
  • "Connecting Train after flight"    
    Very convenient at CDG to take trains elsewhere in France!  
  • "Good trip"    
    The train is at time and for 20€ more we are in first class  
  • "great trip"    
    On time, as usual, service courteous but the food was very ordinary which one would not expect on a French train. Spanish trains have great food!!  
  • "Comfortable and efficient"    
    No problems, direct through Paris, chose this to avoid changing. First class very comfortable.  
  • "Train to Lausanne "    
    Fast trip because the two cities are near each other. We moved to Lausanne because we had to take another train very early next morning. If not we would stay at Montreux.  
  • "Comfortable Journey"    
    Very comfortable journey but the waiting time of trains at the station is less. So, people with lot of luggage should very plan and take into consideration the same.  
  • "Airport passenger"    
    Only concern about my rail travel experience was the fact that their was insufficient room for large baggage since this service is used by many people traveling to and from the airport and rail users ended up dumping all their luggage in the foyer causing the doors access to be blocked.  
  • "Fast and Secure"    
    No Complaining  
  • "My trip by TGV"    
    The trip was a fantastic experience. This was my first one on high speed train. Even though the bullet trains have been introduced in Japan much earlier, I did not have an opportunity to travel by that. The trip was excellent and thoroughly enjoyable.  
  • "Excellent trip"    
    Everything was good, very good. It is a little too expensive.  
  • 0 15